FI_CB_062 Number of All Sub-Branches of Commercial Banks (1999 - 2005)
Service Manager Wanchai (66(0)2283-5633) Jantana (66(0)2356-7406)   
  Last Updated : 16 Mar 2018 15:21   
  DEC 2005      
  BangkokCentralNortheastNorthSouthTotal
1Bangkok Bank Public Company Ltd.6162203622201
2Krung Thai Bank Public Company Ltd.3019142772
3Kasikornbank Public Company Ltd.371969576
4Siam Commercial Bank Public Company Ltd.8990203241272
5Bank of Ayudhya Public Company Ltd.3555141523142
6TMB Bank Public Company Ltd.4511601173
7Siam City Bank Public Company Ltd. 1/333138782
8United Overseas Bank (Thai) Company Ltd. 2/31511341
9Standard Chartered (Thailand) Bank Public Company Ltd. 3/710008
10CIMB Thai Bank Public Company Ltd. 4/20902435
11Thanachart Bank Public Company Ltd. 1/17612329
12Tisco Bank Public Company Ltd.000000
13Kiatnakin Bank Public Company Ltd.000000
14ACL Bank Public Company Ltd.000000
15Land and Houses Bank Public Company Ltd. 5/000000
16The International Commercial Bankof China Public Company Ltd. 6/ 7/000000
17Bangkok Metropolitan Bank Public Company Ltd. 8/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
18DBS Thai Danu Bank Public Company Ltd. 9/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
19UOB Radanasin Bank Public Company Ltd. 10/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
20Full Branches000000
21Total405308851071261,031

Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ Siam City Bank Public Company Ltd. merged with Thanachart Bank Public Company Ltd. October 1, 2011.
2/ United Overseas Bank (Thai) Public Company Ltd. name change from Bank of Asia Public Company Ltd. from November 28, 2005.
3/ Standard Chartered (Thailand) Bank Public Company Ltd. name change from Standard Chartered Nakornthon Bank Public Company Ltd. from October 1, 2005.
4/ CIMB Thai Bank Public Company Ltd. name change from Bankthai Public Company Ltd. 4 May. 2009.
5/ Land and Houses Bank Public Company Ltd. changed status from Retail Bank to Commercial Bank on from December 19, 2011.
6/ Subsidiary.
7/ Mega International Commercial Bank Public Company Ltd. name change from The International Commercial Bankof China Public Company Ltd. from August 21, 2005.
8/ Bangkok Metropolitan Bank Public Company Ltd. Merge with Siam City Bank Public Company Ltd. 1 Apr. 2002.
9/ DBS Thai Danu Bank Public Company Ltd. Merge with TMB Bank Public Company Ltd. And IFCT 1 Sep. 2004.
10/ UOB Radanasin Bank Public Company Ltd. Merge with Bank of Asia Public Company Ltd. 28 Nov. 2005.