EC_XT_027 Net Flow of Foreign Direct Investment Classified by Sector (US$) 1/ 2/ 3/
Service Manager Angsupalee (66(0)2283-5626) Chanokporn (66(0)2283-6279)   
  Last Updated : 31 Aug 2012 14:31 (Unit : Millions of US Dollars)  
  JUN 2011 pMAY 2011 pAPR 2011 pMAR 2011 pFEB 2011 pJAN 2011 p
1Industry408.3491.40362.59274.59350.82268.93
2   Food & sugar23.1116.8918.9148.8615.7517.23
3   Textiles4.084.934.8612.688.073.13
4   Metal & non metallic61.0631.5750.8841.30-4.247.67
5   Electrical appliances32.76-0.2865.8732.8268.8986.85
6   Machinery & transport equipment37.6323.3887.31-7.97-20.4050.31
7   Chemicals133.8133.4930.1630.5940.0349.62
8   Petroleum products18.0422.5417.5517.5516.6017.50
9   Construction materials0.650.650.650.660.650.65
10   Others97.15-41.7986.3698.08225.4535.93
11Financial institutions39.32-34.17-30.06-53.5141.50-44.38
12Trade48.37129.76149.5858.6330.57-1,103.33
13Construction3.044.075.076.054.031.88
14Mining & quarrying-101.003.61-14.63-49.387.89-36.20
15Agriculture0.260.26-1.101.100.170.38
16Services36.875.4217.23-14.4018.7617.14
17Investment23.8449.46-129.3723.5423.9829.74
18Real estate47.3849.2255.79113.1570.0381.78
19Others44.2534.1144.5649.5032.2027.97
20Total550.70333.17459.67409.28580.00-756.06
Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ The figures cover investment in non - bank sector only.
2/ Direct Investment = Equity Investment plus loans from related companies.
Since 2001, 'Reinvested earnings' has been incorporated into direct investment as well.
3/ From April 2004 onwards inputs for private financial flow data are obtained through data sets electronically.