FI_CB_060_S2 Number of All Branches of Commercial Banks
Service Manager Atchara (66(0)2283-5170) Suphapan (66(0)2283-5143)   
  Last Updated : 08 Feb 2019 10:09   
  JAN 2019 p     
  BangkokCentralNortheastNorthSouthTotal
1Bangkok Bank Public Company Ltd.3153671691681411,160
2Krung Thai Bank Public Company Ltd.2593172131681631,120
3Kasikornbank Public Company Ltd.265320141125107958
4Siam Commercial Bank Public Company Ltd.3323791421111371,101
5Bank of Ayudhya Public Company Ltd.204243986790702
6TMB Bank Public Company Ltd.149139434343417
7Siam City Bank Public Company Ltd. 1/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
8United Overseas Bank (Thai) Company Ltd. 2/834010910152
9Standard Chartered (Thailand) Bank Public Company Ltd. 3/100001
10CIMB Thai Bank Public Company Ltd.412349885
11Thanachart Bank Public Company Ltd.187172434368513
12Tisco Bank Public Company Ltd.271863761
13Kiatnakin Bank Public Company Ltd.291966666
14Industrial and Commercial Bank Of China (Thai) Public Company Ltd. 4/9541322
15Land and Houses Bank Public Company Ltd. 5/4738171115128
16Thai Credit Retail Bank Public Co., Ltd. 6/3579363029209
17AIG Retail Bank Public Co., Ltd. 7/ 8/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
18Mega International Commercial Bank Public Company Ltd. 9/ 10/230005
19GE Money Retail Bank Public Co.,Ltd. 11/ 12/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
20Bank of China (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd. 13/232119
21ANZ Bank (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd. 14/100001
22Sumitomo-Mitsui-Trust-Thai-Bank-public Co.,Ltd. 15/100001
23Full Branches14400018
24Total2,0032,1699347958286,729

Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ Siam City Bank Public Company Ltd. merged with Thanachart Bank Public Company Ltd. October 1, 2011.
2/ United Overseas Bank (Thai) Public Company Ltd. name change from Bank of Asia Public Company Ltd. from November 28, 2005.
3/ Standard Chartered (Thailand) Bank Public Company Ltd. name change from Standard Chartered Nakornthon Bank Public Company Ltd. from October 1, 2005.
4/ Industrial and Commercial Bank Of China (Thai) Public Company Ltd. name change from ACL Bank Public Company Ltd. from July 8, 2010.
5/ Land and Houses Bank Public Company Ltd. changed status from Retail Bank to Commercial Bank on from December 19, 2011.
6/ Retail Bank.
7/ Retail Bank.
8/ AIG Retail Bank Company Ltd. closed since September 25, 2009.
9/ Subsidiary.
10/ Mega International Commercial Bank Public Company Ltd. name change from The International Commercial Bankof China Public Company Ltd. from August 21, 2005.
11/ Retail Bank.
12/ GE Money Retail Bank Public Company Ltd. Closed since January 26, 2007.
13/ Bank of China (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd changed status from Foreign Bank Branch to Subsidiary from August 26, 2014.
14/ ANZ Bank (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd. From June 29, 2015.
15/ Sumitomo-Mitsui-Trust-Thai-Bank-public Co.,Ltd. From October 28, 2015