FI_CB_060_S2 Number of All Branches of Commercial Banks
Service Manager Atchara (66(0)2283-5170) Suphapan (66(0)2283-5143)   
  Last Updated : 14 Jan 2019 14:54   
  DEC 2018 p     
  BangkokCentralNortheastNorthSouthTotal
1Bangkok Bank Public Company Ltd.3163671701691411,163
2Krung Thai Bank Public Company Ltd.2603172131681631,121
3Kasikornbank Public Company Ltd.267320142126106961
4Siam Commercial Bank Public Company Ltd.3403781411121381,109
5Bank of Ayudhya Public Company Ltd.200231896184665
6TMB Bank Public Company Ltd.152137424343417
7Siam City Bank Public Company Ltd. 1/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
8United Overseas Bank (Thai) Company Ltd. 2/843910910152
9Standard Chartered (Thailand) Bank Public Company Ltd. 3/100001
10CIMB Thai Bank Public Company Ltd.412349885
11Thanachart Bank Public Company Ltd.187173434468515
12Tisco Bank Public Company Ltd.271863761
13Kiatnakin Bank Public Company Ltd.282066666
14Industrial and Commercial Bank Of China (Thai) Public Company Ltd. 4/9541322
15Land and Houses Bank Public Company Ltd. 5/4738191215131
16Thai Credit Retail Bank Public Co., Ltd. 6/3580362929209
17AIG Retail Bank Public Co., Ltd. 7/ 8/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
18Mega International Commercial Bank Public Company Ltd. 9/ 10/230005
19GE Money Retail Bank Public Co.,Ltd. 11/ 12/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
20Bank of China (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd. 13/232119
21ANZ Bank (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd. 14/100001
22Sumitomo-Mitsui-Trust-Thai-Bank-public Co.,Ltd. 15/100001
23Full Branches14400018
24Total2,0142,1569277938226,712

Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ Siam City Bank Public Company Ltd. merged with Thanachart Bank Public Company Ltd. October 1, 2011.
2/ United Overseas Bank (Thai) Public Company Ltd. name change from Bank of Asia Public Company Ltd. from November 28, 2005.
3/ Standard Chartered (Thailand) Bank Public Company Ltd. name change from Standard Chartered Nakornthon Bank Public Company Ltd. from October 1, 2005.
4/ Industrial and Commercial Bank Of China (Thai) Public Company Ltd. name change from ACL Bank Public Company Ltd. from July 8, 2010.
5/ Land and Houses Bank Public Company Ltd. changed status from Retail Bank to Commercial Bank on from December 19, 2011.
6/ Retail Bank.
7/ Retail Bank.
8/ AIG Retail Bank Company Ltd. closed since September 25, 2009.
9/ Subsidiary.
10/ Mega International Commercial Bank Public Company Ltd. name change from The International Commercial Bankof China Public Company Ltd. from August 21, 2005.
11/ Retail Bank.
12/ GE Money Retail Bank Public Company Ltd. Closed since January 26, 2007.
13/ Bank of China (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd changed status from Foreign Bank Branch to Subsidiary from August 26, 2014.
14/ ANZ Bank (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd. From June 29, 2015.
15/ Sumitomo-Mitsui-Trust-Thai-Bank-public Co.,Ltd. From October 28, 2015