FI_CB_060_S2 Number of All Branches of Commercial Banks
Service Manager Wanchai (66(0)2283-5633) Jantana (66(0)2356-7406)   
  Last Updated : 10 Apr 2018 09:00   
  MAR 2018 p     
  BangkokCentralNortheastNorthSouthTotal
1Bangkok Bank Public Company Ltd.3173671711701401,165
2Krung Thai Bank Public Company Ltd.2583172131681631,119
3Kasikornbank Public Company Ltd.3013361481391101,034
4Siam Commercial Bank Public Company Ltd.3043831401181491,094
5Bank of Ayudhya Public Company Ltd.201231896084665
6TMB Bank Public Company Ltd.154140464844432
7Siam City Bank Public Company Ltd. 1/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
8United Overseas Bank (Thai) Company Ltd. 2/823910911151
9Standard Chartered (Thailand) Bank Public Company Ltd. 3/100001
10CIMB Thai Bank Public Company Ltd.402349884
11Thanachart Bank Public Company Ltd.189174434568519
12Tisco Bank Public Company Ltd.261863760
13Kiatnakin Bank Public Company Ltd.282166667
14Industrial and Commercial Bank Of China (Thai) Public Company Ltd. 4/10541323
15Land and Houses Bank Public Company Ltd. 5/4739191315133
16Thai Credit Retail Bank Public Co., Ltd. 6/3459271821159
17AIG Retail Bank Public Co., Ltd. 7/ 8/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
18Mega International Commercial Bank Public Company Ltd. 9/ 10/230005
19GE Money Retail Bank Public Co.,Ltd. 11/ 12/n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
20Bank of China (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd. 13/232119
21ANZ Bank (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd. 14/100001
22Sumitomo-Mitsui-Trust-Thai-Bank-public Co.,Ltd. 15/100001
23Full Branches14400018
24Total2,0122,1629288088306,740

Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ Siam City Bank Public Company Ltd. merged with Thanachart Bank Public Company Ltd. October 1, 2011.
2/ United Overseas Bank (Thai) Public Company Ltd. name change from Bank of Asia Public Company Ltd. from November 28, 2005.
3/ Standard Chartered (Thailand) Bank Public Company Ltd. name change from Standard Chartered Nakornthon Bank Public Company Ltd. from October 1, 2005.
4/ Industrial and Commercial Bank Of China (Thai) Public Company Ltd. name change from ACL Bank Public Company Ltd. from July 8, 2010.
5/ Land and Houses Bank Public Company Ltd. changed status from Retail Bank to Commercial Bank on from December 19, 2011.
6/ Retail Bank.
7/ Retail Bank.
8/ AIG Retail Bank Company Ltd. closed since September 25, 2009.
9/ Subsidiary.
10/ Mega International Commercial Bank Public Company Ltd. name change from The International Commercial Bankof China Public Company Ltd. from August 21, 2005.
11/ Retail Bank.
12/ GE Money Retail Bank Public Company Ltd. Closed since January 26, 2007.
13/ Bank of China (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd changed status from Foreign Bank Branch to Subsidiary from August 26, 2014.
14/ ANZ Bank (Thai) Public Co.,Ltd. From June 29, 2015.
15/ Sumitomo-Mitsui-Trust-Thai-Bank-public Co.,Ltd. From October 28, 2015