EC_XT_063 Foreign Direct Investment Position Classified by Country (US$) 1/
Service Manager Maytinee (66(0)2283-5653) Khwanreon (66(0)2356-7419)   
  Last Updated : 11 Apr 2019 14:44 (Unit : Millions of US Dollars)  
  Q4/2018 pQ3/2018 pQ2/2018 pQ1/2018 pQ4/2017 pQ3/2017
1ASEAN36,909.3339,162.0937,275.4141,685.3839,403.8938,672.68
2   Brunei Darussalam33.4832.1830.7432.8530.4429.58
3   Cambodia51.8072.6468.0159.1855.6744.63
4   Indonesia284.84297.05314.45354.36311.65318.83
5   Laos40.5239.5637.5937.1335.6333.30
6   Malaysia3,232.893,216.963,220.763,604.353,362.813,344.75
7   Myanmar21.6021.5421.2121.4320.0920.01
8   Philippines281.58294.11299.47304.36295.31314.05
9   Singapore32,947.8435,174.4133,269.3937,258.2035,279.2534,554.76
10   Vietnam14.7513.6013.7513.4912.9912.72
11EU 2/35,463.1035,135.6634,679.8836,926.3534,378.7933,163.81
12   Austria162.95161.11155.39161.80153.55149.08
13   Belgium770.21860.30836.44797.23833.70807.79
14   Cyprus37.1536.8435.9037.4034.6734.17
15   Denmark891.51931.63929.01957.80578.16855.74
16   Finland290.33252.91209.75211.96207.13143.35
17   France2,288.672,286.012,128.732,450.222,224.432,173.66
18   Germany4,554.974,577.664,648.994,957.344,455.664,428.29
19   Ireland275.83332.86323.09280.87248.07232.53
20   Italy352.79339.52338.38345.74341.82297.91
21   Luxembourg1,031.271,008.25957.451,003.01944.29926.97
22   Netherlands15,628.0214,980.1614,950.1716,032.7415,131.1614,455.15
23   Spain112.91110.74103.75108.02100.1897.06
24   Sweden900.77863.25815.02865.18755.28689.35
25   United Kingdom8,002.588,233.848,091.948,553.318,218.377,729.10
26   Other EU163.07160.49155.80163.67152.26143.60
27Middle East 3/483.42461.38430.58443.61413.36439.94
28   Iran10.7410.729.799.658.488.03
29   Kuwait18.6618.0416.8916.7015.9515.33
30   Oman7.146.816.386.155.545.29
31   Qatar17.8317.3016.0114.3613.4413.38
32   Saudi Arabia8.658.407.878.097.657.48
33   United Arab Emirates298.67279.91259.83269.74249.89281.30
34   Other Middle East121.69120.17113.79118.89112.37109.10
35Australia2,452.162,513.122,441.202,646.192,568.602,455.69
36Bahamas182.02224.49187.24187.97181.26174.84
37Bermuda414.01386.81365.12386.41361.01388.25
38British Virgin Islands7,291.927,772.567,423.378,429.239,352.179,448.52
39Cayman Islands4,432.634,385.014,254.994,259.294,029.234,053.39
40China4,936.554,756.625,136.354,891.704,713.414,576.25
41Hong Kong16,093.3316,123.8614,350.2816,353.6415,629.7013,639.92
42India537.07564.99544.22551.23515.37508.96
43Japan86,600.2785,818.1383,895.5688,930.2283,145.6380,310.06
44Liechtenstein80.7579.0077.5381.0463.4858.63
45Mauritius8,245.488,648.797,809.178,602.467,348.286,014.90
46New Zealand73.5172.7868.9671.8266.6265.13
47Panama242.66251.36240.61253.91238.30241.41
48Russia355.91350.50314.73319.15307.59285.97
49Samoa258.89260.51429.70456.68422.30386.71
50South Korea3,658.763,617.073,969.294,044.033,839.943,667.07
51Switzerland3,776.533,944.123,617.613,916.433,802.223,779.43
52Taiwan2,798.402,855.392,949.753,332.333,256.813,286.49
53United States16,109.6016,269.2815,962.7716,600.8515,773.2316,052.89
54Others3,993.633,948.054,005.074,011.733,675.993,724.37
55Total235,390.04237,601.68230,429.53247,381.77233,487.28225,395.41

Source:
Bank of Thailand
Remark:
1/ Starting 2009 and 2011, this item also includes transactions in debt securities, and trade credits between affiliated enterprises, respectively.
2/ EU comprises 28 countries : Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, United, Kingdom, Cyprus, Czech, Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Bulgaria, Romania and Croatia.
3/ Middle East countries comprises 15 countries : United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Egypt, Israel, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Yemen.